Hashtags: #gapol #gapolitics

Georgia Governor and 2022 Gubernatorial Candidates
(Actual Candidate / Potential Candidate / No Website)
  1. Georgia Governor Brian Kemp (R) (Campaign Site)
  1. Ex-State House Minority Leader, Attorney, 2018 Nominee Stacey Abrams (D)
  2. Augusta Mayor, Ex-State Senator, Ex-State Representative, Pastor Hardie Davis (D)
Georgia’s Senior US Senator and 2020 Regular Election US Senate Candidates
  1. US Senator David Perdue (R) (Perdue’s Campaign Site)
  2. Minister, Network Engineer, Navy Veteran Derrick Grayson (R)
  3. James Jackson (R)
  4. General Contractor, Farmer, Iraq/Afghan War Veteran Michael Jowers (R)
  5. Ervan Miller (D)
  6. Businesswoman, 2018 Lt Governor Nominee Sarah Riggs Amico (D)
  7. Teacher, 2018 Lt Gov Candidate Akhenaten Amun (D)
  8. Financial Consultant, 2016 State Representative Candidate, 2017 State Senate Candidate Marckeith DeJesus (D)
  9. Business Advisor, Ex-State ACLU Director Maya Dillard Smith (D)
  10. Deborah Jackson (D)
  11. Investigative Journalist, 2017 US Representative Nominee Jon Ossoff (D)
  12. Ex-Columbus Mayor, Lawyer Teresa Tomlinson (D)
  13. Pastor, 2016 Presidential Candidate Elaine Whigham Williams (D)
  14. Podcast Host, Iraq War Veteran, Ex-Republican, 2018 US Representative Candidate Shane Hazel (L)
  15. Retired Police Officer, Veteran, 2018 Sheriff Candidate in NC Clifton Kilby (I)
  16. Darrell McGuire (Write-In)
Georgia’s Junior US Senator and 2020 Special Election US Senate Candidates
  1. US Senator Kelly Loeffler (R) [Replaced Johnny Isakson] (Loeffler’s Campaign Site)
  2. Congressman, Ex-State Representative, Lawyer, Pastor Doug Collins (R)
  3. Ex-US Education Department Official, Educator, Businessman, Army Veteran Wayne Johnson (R)
  4. Businesswoman, Restorative Justice Activist Tamara Johnson-Shealey (D)
  5. Businessman, Ex-Teacher, Son of Ex-US Senator and Vice Presidential Candidate Joe Lieberman Matt Lieberman (D)
  6. Ex-US Attorney, Ex-State Senator, Army Veteran Ed Tarver (D)
  7. Pastor, Civil Rights Activist Raphael Warnock (D)
  8. College Professor, Author, 2018 US Representative Candidate Richard Winfield (D)
  9. Mediator, USAF Veteran Al Bartell (I)

Georgia’s 1st Congressional District Representative and 2020 US House Candidates List

(Georgia District 1 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

  • Brunswick
  • Folkston
  • Hinesville
  • Jesup
  • Savannah
  • St Marys
  • Waycross
  1. 1st US Congress District Representative Buddy Carter (Republican) (Carter’s Campaign Site)
  2. Businessman, Army Reserve Officer, Iraq War Veteran Danny Merritt (Republican)
  3. Afghan War Veteran, Restaurant Server Ken Yasger (Republican)
  4. Attorney, Retired Army Officer, 2000 Nominee Joyce Griggs (Democrat)
  5. Bryan County Democratic Chair, Ex-Corrections Officer, 2018 Nominee Lisa Ring (Democrat)
  6. Retired Businesswoman, 2018 Candidate, 2019 State Representative Candidate Barbara Seidman (Democrat)

Georgia’s 2nd Congressional District Representative and 2020 US House Candidates List

(Georgia District 2 Partisan Voting Index: D+6)

  • Albany
  • Americus
  • Bainbridge
  • Blakely
  • Macon
  • Talbottom
  1. 2nd US Congress District Representative Sanford Bishop (Democrat) (Bishop’s Campaign Site)
  2. Businesswoman, Minister, 2015 State Senate Candidate, 2014 Candidate Vivian Childs (Republican)
  3. Pastor, Political Speechwriter, GOP Activist, Army Veteran Don Cole (Republican)

Georgia’s 3rd Congressional District Representative and 2020 US House Candidates List

(Georgia District 3 Partisan Voting Index: R+18)

  • Barnesville
  • Carrollton
  • Griffin
  • LaGrange
  • Newnan
  • Senoia
  • Thomaston
  1. 3rd US Congress District Representative Drew Ferguson (Republican) (Ferguson’s Campaign Site)
  2. Retired Doctor Val Almonord (Democrat)

Georgia’s 4th Congressional District Representative and 2020 US House Candidates List

(Georgia District 4 Partisan Voting Index: D+24)

  • Conyers
  • Lithonia
  1. 4th US Congress District Representative Hank Johnson (Democrat) (Johnson’s Campaign Site)
  2. Ministry Operations Manager, USAF Veteran William Haston (Democrat)
  3. Lawyer Elaine Amankwah Nietmann (Democrat)
  4. Dental Office Receptionist, GOP Activist Johsie Cruz (Republican)

Georgia’s 5th Congressional District Representative and 2020 US House Candidates List

(Georgia District 5 Partisan Voting Index: D+34)

  • Atlanta
  • College Park
  • Decatur
  • East Point
  • Forest Park
  • Morrow
  1. 5th US Congress District Representative John Lewis (Democrat) (Lewis’s Campaign Site)
  2. Writing Tutor, Paralegal Barrington Martin II (Democrat)
  3. Author, TV Personality, Nonprofit Founder, Pardoned Felon Angela Stanton-King (Republican)

Georgia’s 6th Congressional District Representative and 2020 US House Candidates List

(Georgia District 6 Partisan Voting Index: R+8)

  • Alpharetta
  • Brookhaven
  • East Cobb
  • Johns Creek
  • Milton
  • Roswell
  • Sandy Springs
  • Tucker
  1. 6th US Congress District Representative Lucy McBath (Democrat) (McBath’s Campaign Site)
  2. Minister, Businesswoman, Conservative Activist Mykel Barthelemy (Republican)
  3. Ex-Congresswoman, Ex-GA Secretary of State, Ex-Fulton County Commission Chair Karen Handel (Republican)
  4. Businessman, Mortgage Broker Blake Harbin (Republican)
  5. Businessman, Minister, Ex-Pro Football Player, 2018 Candidate Joe Profit (Republican)
  6. Retired Hair Salon Owner, GOP Activist Paulette Smith (Republican)

Georgia’s 7th Congressional District Representative and 2020 US House Candidates List

(Georgia District 7 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

  • Buford
  • Cumming
  • Duluth
  • Lawrenceville
  1. 7th US Congress District Representative Rob Woodall (Republican) > Retiring in 2020
  1. Educator, Author, GOP Activist Lisa Babbage (Republican)
  2. Businessman, Real Estate Investor Mark Gonsalves (Republican)
  3. Businesswoman, Nonprofit Executive, Biochemist Lynne Homrich (Republican)
  4. Hotel Night Auditor, 2016 Presidential Candidate Zachary Kennemore (Republican)
  5. Emergency Room Doctor, Retired Navy Officer, Afghan War Veteran Rich McCormick (Republican)
  6. State Senator, Ex-State Representative, Ex-Gwinnett County Commissioner, Retired Nurse Renee Unterman (Republican)
  7. Retired Businessman, Ex-Police Officer, Army Veteran Eugene Yu (Republican)
  8. Ex-State Senate Budget Director, College Professor, 2018 Nominee Carolyn Bourdeaux (Democrat)
  9. Ex-Fulton County Commission Chair, Educator, 2017 Atlanta Mayor Candidate John Eaves (Democrat)
  10. Political Consultant Nabilah Islam (Democrat)
  11. State Senator, Lawyer, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide, USAF Veteran Zahra Karinshak (Democrat)
  12. State Representative, Lawyer, Teacher Brenda Lopez (Democrat)
  13. Educator, Democratic Activist, 2016 Nominee, 2010 State Senate Nominee Rashid Malik (Democrat)

Georgia’s 8th Congressional District Representative and 2020 US House Candidates List

(Georgia District 8 Partisan Voting Index: R+15)

  • Hawkinsville
  • Tifton
  • Valdosta
  1. 8th US Congress District Representative Austin Scott (Republican) (Scott’s Campaign Site)
  2. Business Consultant, Ex-Pro Golfer, GOP Activist, 2018 Candidate Vance Dean (Republican)
  3. Businessman. Disabled Iraq War Veteran, 2018 Candidate Danny Ellyson (Republican)
  4. Dentist, 2004 Bibb County Commission Candidate Lindsay “Doc” Holliday (Democrat)
  5. Progressive Activist Jimmy Cooper (Green Party)

Georgia’s 9th Congressional District Representative and 2020 US House Candidates List

(Georgia District 9 Partisan Voting Index: R+31)

  • Blairsville
  • Blue Ridge
  • Cleveland
  • Commerce
  • Gainesville
  • Helen
  • Toccoa
  1. 9th US Congress District Representative Doug Collins (Republican) > Candidate for US Senate
  2. Construction Foreman, Crane Operator Michael Boggus (Republican)
  3. Ex-Congressman, Doctor, 2016 Candidate, 2014 US Senate Candidate Paul Broun (Republican)
  4. Fireams Dealer, Retired Navy Officer, Gulf War Veteran Andrew Clyde (Republican)
  5. State Representative, Political Consultant Matt Gurtler (Republican)
  6. Retired Police Officer Maria Strickland (Republican)
  7. State Representative, Ex-Dawson County Manager, Businessman, Farmer Kevin Tanner (Republican)
  8. Lawyer, GOP Activist Ethan Underwood (Republican)
  9. Gun Store Owner Kellie Weeks (Republican)
  10. State Senate, Ex-State Education Department Official, Farmer John Wilkinson (Republican)
  11. Limousine Contractor, Retired Army NCO Devin Pandy (Democrat)
  12. Businesswoman, Democratic Activist, 2012 State Representative Candidate Brooke Siskin (Democrat)
  13. Retired Pastor Dan Wilson (Democrat)

Georgia’s 10th Congressional District Representative and 2020 US House Candidates List

(Georgia District 10 Partisan Voting Index: R+15)

  • Athens
  • Greensboro
  • Thomson
  1. 10th US Congress District Representative Jody Hice (Republican) (Hice’s Campaign Site)
  2. Screenwriter, Democratic Activist Andrew Ferguson (Democrat)
  3. Retired Nurse, 2018 Nominee Tabitha Johnson-Green (Democrat)

Georgia’s 11th Congressional District Representative and 2020 US House Candidates List

(Georgia District 11 Partisan Voting Index: R+17)

  • Acworth
  • Adairsville
  • Canton
  • Cartersville
  • Kennesaw
  • Marietta
  • Smyrna
  • Waleska
  1. 11th US Congress District Representative Barry Loudermilk (Republican) (Loudermilk’s Campaign Site)
  2. Radio Talk Show Host, Businesswoman Dana Barrett (Democrat)

Georgia’s 12th Congressional District Representative and 2020 US House Candidates List

(Georgia District 12 Partisan Voting Index: R+9)

  • Augusta
  • Douglas
  • Dublin
  • Hazelhurst
  • Soperton
  • Swainsboro
  • Vidalia
  • Waynesboro
  1. 12th US Congress District Representative Rick Allen (Republican) (Allen’s Campaign Site)
  2. Ex-DNC Member, Retired Insurance Agent Liz Johnson (Democrat)
  3. Retired Lawyer Dan Steiner (Democrat)

Leave a Reply